Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Botryocladia pseudodichotoma

Botryocladia pseudodichotomais commonly referred to as Sea Grapes. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Phil Garner, Southern California Marine Life, USA

Botryocladia pseudodichotoma, sea grapes, 2018


Courtesy of the author Phil Garner, Southern California Marine Life, USA Phil Garner, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6175 
AphiaID:
372536 
Scientific:
Botryocladia pseudodichotoma 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Sea Grapes 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniales (Order) > Rhodymeniaceae (Family) > Botryocladia (Genus) > pseudodichotoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Farlow) Kylin, 1931 
Size:
10 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-06 20:23:28 

Info

(Farlow) Kylin, 1931

Synonym:
Chrysymenia pseudodichotoma Farlow, 1889

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniophycidae (Subclass) > Rhodymeniales (Order) > Rhodymeniaceae (Family) > Botryocladia (Genus) > Botryocladia pseudodichotoma (Species)

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss