Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dictyopteris polypodioides


Profile

lexID:
6109 
AphiaID:
145360 
Scientific:
Dictyopteris polypodioides 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Dictyopteris (Genus) > polypodioides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(A.P.De Candolle) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the Canary Islands, Morocco, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Philippines, South-Africa, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), the British Isles, Cuba, Northern Africa, Panama, Spain, Venezuela, the Caribbean, East-Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Tunesien, Florida, Madeira, North Atlantic Ocean, the Persian Gulf , Sri Lanka, West-Atlantic Ocean, India, Kenya, the Mediterranean Sea, Pakistan, the Seychelles, USA, Algieria, Azory, Brazylia, Egipt, Japonia, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Ocean Indyjski, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Size:
15 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-27 15:15:34 

Husbandry

(A.P.De Candolle) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809


Synonyms:
Dictyopteris ambigua (Clemente) Cremades, 1990
Dictyopteris membranacea (Stackhouse) Batters, 1902
Dictyopteris punctata Noda, 1973
Dictyopteris tripolitana Nizamuddin, 1981
Fucus ambiguus Clemente, 1807
Fucus membranaceus Stackhouse, 1795
Fucus polypodioides Desfontaines, 1799
Haliseris polypodioides (A.P.de Candolle) C.Agardh, 1820
Polypodoidea membranacea Stackhouse, 1809
Ulva membranacea (Stackh.) J.P.Jones & J.F.Kingston, 1829
Ulva polypodioides A.P.de Candolle, 1805

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dictyopteris polypodioides

Last comment in the discussion about Dictyopteris polypodioides