Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Parastichopus regalis

Parastichopus regalisis commonly referred to as Bilding sea cucumber, royale cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6104 
AphiaID:
149898 
Scientific:
Parastichopus regalis 
German:
Königs-Seewalze, Königs-Seegurke 
English:
Bilding Sea Cucumber, Royale Cucumber 
Category:
Ogórki morskie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Synallactida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Parastichopus (Genus) > regalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1817 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-26 18:03:45 

Info

(Cuvier, 1817)

Synonyms:
Eostichopus regalis (Cuvier, 1817)
Gastrothuria limbata R. Perrier, 1899
Holothuria limbata Perrier R., 1898
Holothuria regalis Cuvier, 1817
Holothuria triquetra Delle Chiaje, 1828
Pudendum regale Cuvier, 1817
Stichopus regalis (Cuvier, 1817)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss