Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cymodocea nodosa

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6022 
Scientific:
Cymodocea nodosa 
German:
Tanggras 
English:
Little Neptune seagrass, sendler seagrass 
Category:
Trawy morskie 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Tracheophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Alismatales (Order) > Cymodoceaceae (Family) > Cymodocea (Genus) > nodosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ucria) Ascherson, 1870 
Occurrence:
the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa, Senegal, European Coasts, Tunesien, Madeira, East-Atlantic Ocean, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Spain, the Canary Islands 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-08 11:38:05 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cymodocea nodosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cymodocea nodosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cymodocea nodosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Ucria) Ascherson, 1870

Synonyms:
Cymodocea aequorea K.D.Koenig, 1806
Zostera nodosa Ucria, 1793

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cymodocea nodosa

Last comment in the discussion about Cymodocea nodosa