Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anacropora forbesi


Profile

lexID:
598 
AphiaID:
212177 
Scientific:
Anacropora forbesi 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Anacropora Forbesi 
Category:
Koralowce twarde SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Anacropora (Genus) > forbesi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ridley, 1884 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Indonesia, Western Pacific Ocean, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marschall Islands, Nauru, Philippines, Singapore, The Bangai Archipelago, Thailand, Great Barrier Reef, Wallis and Futuna, Kenya, Madagascar, Micronesia, Palau, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Fiji, Vanuatu, Comores, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Queensland, Somalia, Brunei Darussalam, Timor, Christmas Islands, Kiribati, Malaysia, Mozambique, Papua New Guinea, Australia, the Seychelles, Tansania, Gulf of Aden, Vietnam, Cambodia, Réunion , Mayotte, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Red Sea, South-Africa, Chiny, Japonia, Ocean Indyjski, Pacyfik Centralny, Wyspy Admiralicji 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
drobny suchy pokarm, plankton, światło/zooksantelle 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-27 23:22:41 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Anacropora forbesi are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Anacropora forbesi, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Anacropora forbesi, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Anacropora forbesi
Ridley, 1884

Characters: Branches are evenly spaced, less than 10 millimetres thick and tapered, with blunt tips. Corallites have slightly prominent lower lips, or the coenosteum is smooth.

Colour: Pale brown with white branch tips.

Habitat: Shallow, usually turbid reef environments and deep water soft substrates. Sometimes also found on exposed upper reef slopes.

Abundance: Uncommon, but more abundant than other Anacropora.

Synonyms:
Anacropora erecta Bernard, 1897
Anacropora gracilis Quelch, 1886
Anacropora reptans Bernard, 1897
Anacropora solida Quelch, 1886

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Anacropora (Genus) > Anacropora forbesi (Species)


Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Veron

Similar Species: Anacropora reticulata and A. puertogalerae

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Scheitan am 31.10.10#1
Ich halte diese Koralle seit 6 Monaten in meinem AQ, ehemals 60l, jetzt 200l. Wächst unter starker LED Beleuchtung (braucht viel Licht) sehr sehr schnell, bildet richtig große Wachstumsspitzen und färbt sich unter Blaulicht dezent grün. Eine tolle Koralle - wenn die WW stimmen! Nitrat: 5-10, Phosphat: 0,01-0,1, KH: 8.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anacropora forbesi

Last comment in the discussion about Anacropora forbesi