Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Euthria cornea

Euthria corneais commonly referred to as Spindle Euthria. Difficulty in the aquarium: Średnio trudny. A aquarium size of at least 75 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Grégory Dallavalle, Frankreich

Copyright Grégory Dallavalle


Courtesy of the author Grégory Dallavalle, Frankreich Copyright by Grégory Dallavalle

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5753 
AphiaID:
181057 
Scientific:
Euthria cornea 
German:
Spindelschnecke, Hornschnecke, Spindelhorn 
English:
Spindle Euthria 
Category:
Ślimaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinidae (Family) > Euthria (Genus) > cornea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Size:
6.5 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Tank:
~ 75 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Euthria abrotona
  • Euthria adeles
  • Euthria amorimi
  • Euthria aracanensis
  • Euthria bernardi
  • Euthria boavistensis
  • Euthria calderoni
  • Euthria calypso
  • Euthria cesari
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-16 14:02:54 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Euthria cornea is sea snail in the family Buccinidae.

The shell reaches max. 8cm.

Synonyms:
Buccinulum corneum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Euthria cornea var. bellardii de Gregorio, 1885
Euthria cornea var. caprica de Gregorio, 1885
Euthria cornea var. crassa Monterosato, 1884
Euthria cornea var. crassilabra de Gregorio, 1885
Euthria cornea var. elongata Monterosato, 1884
Euthria gracilis Locard, 1891
Euthria inflata Bellardi, 1872
Euthria magna Bellardi, 1872
Euthria major Locard, 1891
Euthria minor var. elongata Locard, 1886
Euthria obesa Bellardi, 1872
Fusus aduncus Bronn, 1831
Fusus conulus Risso, 1826
Murex corneus Linnaeus, 1758
Purpura alba Risso, 1826

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Euthria (Genus) > Euthria cornea (Species)

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Grégory Dallavalle
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss