Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parazoanthus axinellae


Profile

lexID:
5722 
Scientific:
Parazoanthus axinellae 
German:
Gelbe Krustenanemone 
English:
Parazoanthus axinellae 
Category:
Zoanthusy 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Parazoanthus (Genus) > axinellae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
the Mediterranean Sea, Adria (the Adriatic Sea) 
Sea depth:
40 - 221 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fitoplankton, specjalista pokarmowy!, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-28 21:54:43 

Captive breeding / propagation

Parazoanthus axinellae daje się rozmnażać i w handlu dostępne są zwierzta z hodowli. Bądź człowiekiem, ulżyj środowisku i kup zwierzę z hodowli, zamiast z odłowu.

Husbandry

(Schmidt, 1862)

Feed on plancton, has no zooxanthelles.

Synonym:
Palythoa axinellae Schmidt, 1862

The following species live endemic in the Mediterranean:

Parazoanthus axinellae adriaticus,
Parazoanthus axinellae liguricus,
Parazoanthus axinellae muelleri,
Parazoanthus axinellae brevitentacularis
Fehlbestimmung:
Palythoa axinellae Schmidt, 1862



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parazoanthus axinellae

Last comment in the discussion about Parazoanthus axinellae