Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Glossodoris rufomarginata



Profile

lexID:
5663 
Scientific:
Glossodoris rufomarginata 
German:
White-Margin Nudibranch 
English:
White-Margin Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Glossodoris (Genus) > rufomarginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
Guam, Western Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Taiwan, Papua New Guinea, Lembeh Strait, India, Timor, Australia, Red Sea, Myanmar, Indo Pacific, French Polynesia, Sulawesi, Palau, Komodo (Komodo Island), Hawaii, Vietnam, Tansania, Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand, Brunei Darussalam, Sri Lanka, Northern Mariana Islands, Kenya, Bunaken, Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
2.5 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-24 19:17:46 

Husbandry

Bergh, 1890

Feed on sponges, best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Casella rufomarginata Bergh, 1890
Chromodoris rufomarginata (Bergh, 1890)
Chromodoris youngbleuthi Kay & Young, 1969 (original combination)
Chromolaichma youngbleuthi (Kay & Young, 1969)
Glossodoris youngbleuthi (Kay & Young, 1969)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Glossodoris rufomarginata

Last comment in the discussion about Glossodoris rufomarginata