Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diodon hystrix


Profile

lexID:
5253 
AphiaID:
127403 
Scientific:
Diodon hystrix 
German:
Gepunktete oder Gewöhnliche Igelfisch, Blue Pufferfish 
English:
Spot-fin Porcupinefish 
Category:
Najeżki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Diodon (Genus) > hystrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Samoa, Cuba, Barbados, South-Africa, (the) Maldives, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tonga, El Salvador, Wallis and Futuna, the Mediterranean Sea, Hawaii, Panama, Israel, Puerto Rico, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Australia, Somalia, Madeira, Taiwan, Costa Rica, Venezuela, French Guiana, New Caledonia, Guatemala, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), India, Philippines, the Cape Verde Archipelago, São Tomé e Principé, Réunion , Marschall Islands, Chile, USA, Ecuador, Christmas Islands, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Niue, Papua New Guinea, Jamaica, Red Sea, Columbia, The Bahamas, Spain, Malaysia, the Cayman Islands, Tasmanien, Micronesia, Dominican Republic, Vietnam, Galapagos Islands, New Zealand, Haiti, Palau, Indonesia, Pitcairn Islands, the Caribbean, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Lord Howe Island, Suriname, Mauritius, Cook Islands, Vanuatu, Fiji, Myanmar, Guam, Norfolk Island, Hong Kong, Peru, Ameryka Południowa, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Egipt, Honduras, Japonia, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Morza tropikalne, Nikaragua, Samoa Amerykańskie, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 91 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
bezkręgowce, grube ryby, jeżowce, kraby, kraby, krewetki, krewetki, małe ryby, małze, piaskówki, pustelniki, skorupiaki, ślimaki 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-28 18:51:22 

Uwaga!


Trujący lub jadowity! Bardzo niebiezpieczny! Zachowaj ostrożność w obchodzeniu się z nim!

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Heinz Mahler has taken the photo in the Belize Barrier Reef.

Habitat: lives in lagoons and seaward reefs

Food items: mainly crustaceans

Caution: Poisonous to eat

Synonyms:
Diodon armillatus Whitley, 1933
Diodon brachiatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Diodon histrix Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystrax Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystris Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystrix hystrix Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon nudifrons Jenkins, 1903
Diodon punctatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon spinosissimus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon totara Curtiss, 1938
Paradiodon hystrix (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Diodon (Genus) > Diodon hystrix (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Thosch am 23.08.20#1
Bei der Eingewöhnung sehr anfällig für Hautparasiten und Hornhauttrübung. Kann leider auch dauerhaft zum Problem werden.
Wenn eingewöhnt jedoch sehr unkompliziert, sofern er nicht von anderen Mitbewohnern bedrängt wird.
Vorsicht, die Tiere sind kaum satt zu bekommen und fressen buchstäblich ALLES und in unglaublichen Mengen, auch kleinere und mittlere Fische. Werden dann auch recht schnell ziemlich groß! Nichts für Aquarien unter 1000, besser 1500 Liter!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diodon hystrix

Last comment in the discussion about Diodon hystrix