Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris wellsi


Profile

lexID:
5222 
AphiaID:
716291 
Scientific:
Cycloseris wellsi 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cycloseris Wellsi 
Category:
Koralowce twarde LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > wellsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron & Pichon, ), 1980 
Occurrence:
Philippines, Western Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Malaysia, USA, Fiji, Lord Howe Island, Solomon Islands, Indo Pacific, Papua New Guinea, Vietnam, Hawaii, Madagascar, Thailand, Australia, Japonia 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
plankton, światło/zooksantelle 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-05 20:56:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cycloseris wellsi are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cycloseris wellsi, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cycloseris wellsi, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Veron & Pichon, 1980

Very special thanks for the fotos to George "Keoki" Sender, Hawaii.

Characters: Colonies are thin, often overlapping laminae, with lobed margins. Corallites are irregularly distributed with deep seated columellae and thick, granulated septo-costae.

Colour: Green, brown or red-brown, with white perimeters.

Habitat: Usually found encrusting vertical or overhung faces.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species:
Leptoseris scabra, Psammocora explanulata


Synonym: .Coscinaraea wellsi

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris wellsi

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris wellsi