Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Istiblennius lineatus


Profile

lexID:
5183 
AphiaID:
219296 
Scientific:
Istiblennius lineatus 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Lined Rockskipper 
Category:
Slizgowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Istiblennius (Genus) > lineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Papua New Guinea, Myanmar, Kiribati, India, Vanuatu, the Andaman Sea, Thailand, Pitcairn Islands, Niue, Laccadive Sea, Indo Pacific, Western Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Tonga, Sri Lanka, Palau, Marschall Islands, Guam, Tuvalu, Taiwan, Philippines, New Caledonia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Indonesia, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Tokelau, Samoa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, (the) Maldives, Israel, French Polynesia, Tuamoto Islands, Japonia, Samoa Amerykańskie, Tahiti 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Aquatic plant, glony 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-18 19:49:54 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Special thanks for the Fotos to Johnny Jensen, Danmark and J.E. Randall from Honolulu, Hawaii.

Feeds on algae and weeds.

Habitat:
rocky shores, rocky reef flats, rock pools, harbors and mangrove zones.

Synonyms:
Halmablennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Salarias hasseltii Bleeker, 1851
Salarias kingii Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias lineatus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias lividus Thiollière, 1857
Salarias mccullochi Fowler & Bean, 1923
Salarias multilineatus Fowler, 1945

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Istiblennius lineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Istiblennius lineatus