Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Periophthalmus barbarus

Periophthalmus barbarusis commonly referred to as Atlantic mudskipper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Dla zaawansowanych. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 International, 3.0 Unported, 2.5 Generic, 2.0 Generic and 1.0 Generic license.




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5149 
AphiaID:
277973 
Scientific:
Periophthalmus barbarus 
German:
Schlammspringer 
English:
Atlantic Mudskipper 
Category:
Poskoczki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Periophthalmus (Genus) > barbarus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 30°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-03 20:29:23 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Special thanks for the photos to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Synonyms:
Gobius barbarus Linnaeus, 1766
Gobius koelreuteri Pallas, 1770
Peiophthalmus erythronemus Guichenot, 1858
Periophtalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Periophtalmus barbatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Periophtalmus koelrenteri (Pallas, 1770) (
Periophtalmus koelreuteri (Pallas, 1770)
Periophtalmus koelruteri (Pallas, 1770)
Periophtalmus papilio Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (
Periophthalmus barbarous (Linnaeus, 1766)
Periophthalmus erythronemus Guichenot, 1858
Periophthalmus erythronotus Guichenot, 1858 (m
Periophthalmus gabonicus Duméril, 1861
Periophthalmus koelreuteri (Pallas, 1770)
Periophthalmus koelreuteri koelreuteri (Pallas, 1770)
Periophthalmus koelreuteri papilio Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Periophthalmus papilio Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Periophthalmus papillon Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Periopthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Oxudercinae (Subfamily) > Periophthalmus (Genus) > Periophthalmus barbarus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Bjørn Christian Tørrissen,  Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 International, 3.0 Unported, 2.5 Generic, 2.0 Generic and 1.0 Generic license.
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss