Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Eumicrotremus spinosus

Eumicrotremus spinosusis commonly referred to as Atlantic spiny lumpsucker. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Erling Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Erling Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5087 
AphiaID:
127217 
Scientific:
Eumicrotremus spinosus 
German:
Seehase 
English:
Atlantic Spiny Lumpsucker 
Category:
Taszowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cyclopteridae (Family) > Eumicrotremus (Genus) > spinosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1776 
Sea depth:
30 - 400 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13.2cm 
Temperature:
-2°C - 3°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Eumicrotremus andriashevi
  • Eumicrotremus asperrimus
  • Eumicrotremus barbatus
  • Eumicrotremus derjugini
  • Eumicrotremus fedorovi
  • Eumicrotremus gyrinops
  • Eumicrotremus pacificus
  • Eumicrotremus phrynoides
  • Eumicrotremus schmidti
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 16:59:19 

Info

(Fabricius, 1776)

Synonyms
Cyclopterus spinosus Fabricius, 1776 (basionym)
Lethotremus armouri Fowler, 1914

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss