Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lumpenus lampretaeformis


Profile

lexID:
5084 
Scientific:
Lumpenus lampretaeformis 
German:
Spitzschwanz-Schlangenstachelrücken 
English:
Snakeblenny 
Category:
Sebastidae 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stichaeidae (Family) > Lumpenus (Genus) > lampretaeformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
West-Atlantic Ocean, the Baltic Sea, the Isle of Man, the British Isles, Scandinavia, Newfoundland, the Faroe Islands, the North Sea, Iceland, Russland, European Coasts, USA, Northern Africa, Grenlandia, Kanada, Morze Barentsa 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 14°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, bezkręgowce, małze, piaskówki, rozgwiazdy, skorupiaki, ślimaki 
Difficulty:
Nie nadaje się do akwariów! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-31 19:08:39 

Husbandry

(Walbaum, 1792)

Special thanks for the two first fotos to Erling Svensen from Norway.

Feeds on worms, mussels, snails, sea stars and crustaceans.

Cold water fish.

Colour: yellow-brownish with several brown spots.

Synonyms:
Blennius gracilis Stuwitz, 1838
Blennius lampretaeformis Walbaum, 1792
Blennius lumpretaeformis Walbaum, 1792 (misspelling)
Blennius serpentinus Storer, 1855
Centrnotus islandicus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Clinus mohrii Krøyer, 1836
Clinus nebulosus Fries, 1838
Lumpenus ampetraeformis terraenovae Vladykov, 1935
Lumpenus gracilis Reinhardt, 1837
Lumpenus lampetraeformis (Walbaum, 1792) (misspelling)
Lumpenus lampetraeformis americanus Vladykov, 1935
Lumpenus lumpretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lumpenus lampretaeformis

Last comment in the discussion about Lumpenus lampretaeformis