Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Liparis liparis

Liparis liparisis commonly referred to as Striped seasnailfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Alexander Semenov, Russland

Liparis liparis (c) by Alexander Semenov


Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland Alexander Semenov, Russland Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Chewbacca.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5003 
AphiaID:
127219 
Scientific:
Liparis liparis 
German:
Großer Scheibenbauch 
English:
Striped Seasnailfish 
Category:
Głowaczowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Liparidae (Family) > Liparis (Genus) > liparis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Sea depth:
1 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
4.9°C - 11.4°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Liparis aaronii
  • Liparis abyssinica
  • Liparis acaulis
  • Liparis acuminata
  • Liparis acutissima
  • Liparis adiastolus
  • Liparis affinis
  • Liparis agassizii
  • Liparis alata
  • Liparis alboventer
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-21 18:53:56 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Special thanks for the foto to Rudolf Svensen, Norway.

Distribution:
Northeast Atlantic: southern Norway north to Barents Sea including Novaya Zemlya, Spitsbergen and Bear Island, also Iceland.

Biology:
Occurs from the subtidal zone to less than 300 m. Feeds primarily on crustaceans, occasionally fishes and polychaetes. Spawns in the winter.

Synonyms:
Cyclopterus lineatus Lepechin, 1774
Cyclopterus liparis Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym)
Cyclopterus liparoides Nilsson, 1832
Liparis lineatus Krøyer, 1847
Liparis lineatus var. assimilis Collette, 1879 (synonym)
Liparis lineatus var. decorus Collette, 1879 (synonym)
Liparis lineatus var. fuscus Collette, 1879 (synonym)
Liparis lineatus var. mixus Collette, 1879 (synonym)
Liparis lineatus var. multistriata Lütken, 1862 (synonym)
Liparis lineatus var. scorpioides Collette, 1879 (synonym)
Liparis lineatus var. scriptus Collette, 1879 (synonym)
Liparis lineatus var. subfuscus Collette, 1879 (synonym)
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Liparis stellatus Malm, 1865
Liparis vulgaris Fleming, 1828

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Liparis liparis (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss