Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callistoctopus macropus

Callistoctopus macropus wird umgangssprachlich als Großer Krake,weißgefleckter Oktopus bezeichnet. Bei der Haltung gibt es einige Dinge unbedingt zu beachten. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 3000 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.



Profile

lexID:
4977 
AphiaID:
534558 
Scientific:
Callistoctopus macropus 
German:
Großer Krake,weißgefleckter Oktopus, Langarmiger Krake 
English:
White-spotted Octopus 
Category:
Głowonogi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodidae (Family) > Callistoctopus (Genus) > macropus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1826 
Occurrence:
Suriname, India, Togo, Cambodia, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam, Comores, Benin, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Dominican Republic, Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Singapore, Hawaii, Thailand, Jamaica, Vanuatu, Kenya, The Bahamas, Malaysia, Mozambique, Pakistan, Ecuador, Samoa, Guatemala, Taiwan, Indonesia, Tokelau, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Wallis and Futuna, Cuba, El Salvador, Philippines, French Guiana, Spain, Timor, Yemen, Venezuela, Columbia, (the) Maldives, Myanmar, Costa Rica, Panama, European Coasts, the Seychelles, Haiti, Tansania, Israel, USA, Australia, Circumglobal, Madagascar, the Mediterranean Sea, Nigeria, the Ivory Coast, Puerto Rico, Ghana, Algieria, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Chiny, Egipt, Honduras, Kanada, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Morza tropikalne, Nikaragua 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
14 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, kraby, kraby, krewetki, langusty, małze, skorupiaki, ślimaki, żywy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-06 20:23:13 

Husbandry

Callistoctopus macropus (Risso, 1826)

Synonyms:
Octopus alderii (Vérany, 1851)
Octopus didynamus (Rafinesque, 1814)
Octopus frayedus (Rafinesque, 1814)
Octopus granosus (Blainville, 1826)
Octopus macropodus (San Giovanni, 1829)
Octopus macropus (Risso, 1826)
Polypus macropus (Risso, 1826)


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Octopodoidea (Superfamily) > Octopodidae (Family) >Callistoctopus (Genus) > Callistoctopus macropus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callistoctopus macropus

Last comment in the discussion about Callistoctopus macropus