Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mullus surmuletus


Profile

lexID:
4479 
AphiaID:
126986 
Scientific:
Mullus surmuletus 
German:
Streifenbarbe 
English:
Surmullet, Striped Red Mullet 
Category:
Barwenowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mullus (Genus) > surmuletus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Israel, the Mediterranean Sea, Senegal, West Sahara, European Coasts, Madeira, Russland, Straße von Gibralta, the Canary Islands, the North Sea, Scandinavia, West Africa, the Isle of Man, Morocco, the Black Sea, Tunesien, the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Portugal, Spain, Algieria, Azory 
Sea depth:
5 - 409 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 16,1°C 
Food:
kraby, małe ryby, małze, mięsko małży, piaskówki, skorupiaki, ślimaki 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-29 18:41:25 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758
Occurs on broken and rough grounds but also found over sand and soft bottoms at depths less than 100 m.

Feeds on benthic organisms such as shrimps and amphipods, polychaetes, mollusks, and benthic fishes

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Western Norway, English Channel (rare in North Sea) to Dakar, Senegal and the Canary Islands, including the Mediterranean and the Black Sea.

Synonyms:
Mullus barbatus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758
Mullus fuscatus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mullus (Genus) > Mullus surmuletus (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mullus surmuletus

Last comment in the discussion about Mullus surmuletus


Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.