Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phycodurus eques


Profile

lexID:
430 
Scientific:
Phycodurus eques 
German:
Australischer Fetzenfisch 
English:
Glauert's Sea-dragon, Leafy Sea-dragon  
Category:
Pławikoniki2 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Phycodurus (Genus) > eques (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1865 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Australia, South Australia 
Sea depth:
4 - 30 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 20°C 
Food:
specjalista pokarmowy! 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Wyłącznie dla ekspertów! Bardzo trudny w hodowli! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-12 10:20:18 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Phycodurus eques are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Phycodurus eques, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Phycodurus eques, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Günther, 1865)

Synonyms:
Phycodorus eques (Günther, 1865)
Phyllopteryx eques Günther, 1865

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Phycodurus (Genus) > Phycodurus eques (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

JJFish am 11.09.08#2
Die Temperatur ist falsch. Sie kommen in den kühleren Gewässern Südaustraliens vor, also 16- max 21 Grad.
Ansonsten: wegen Handelsbeschränkungen kaum importiert undgroße Schauaquarien bekommen i.d.R. nur ein Geschlecht :-)
Eric am 23.06.05#1
Ich habe mich im Zoo Basel mit den dort gehaltenen Tieren beschäftigt und muss sagen, es sind Phantastische aber extrem empfintliche Tiere. Zudem stehen sie, wie Torsten oben schon erwähnte, unter Naturschutz und sollten desshalb in ihrem nathürlichen Habitat gelassen werden.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phycodurus eques

Last comment in the discussion about Phycodurus eques