Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Phyllopteryx taeniolatus

Phyllopteryx taeniolatusis commonly referred to as Common Sea Dragon, Common Sea-dragon, Lucas' Sea-dragon, Weedy Sea Dragon, Weedy Seadragon, Weedy Sea-dragon. Difficulty in the aquarium: Wyłącznie dla ekspertów! Bardzo trudny w hodowli!. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Bare island bei Sydney, Australien

Männchen mit Eierpaket
Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
429 
AphiaID:
282254 
Scientific:
Phyllopteryx taeniolatus 
German:
Seedrache 
English:
Common Sea Dragon, Common Sea-dragon, Lucas' Sea-dragon, Weedy Sea Dragon, Weedy Seadragon, Weedy Sea-dragon 
Category:
Pławikoniki2 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Phyllopteryx (Genus) > taeniolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1804 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 46 cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 18°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Wyłącznie dla ekspertów! Bardzo trudny w hodowli! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-22 16:03:56 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Phyllopteryx taeniolatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Phyllopteryx taeniolatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Phyllopteryx taeniolatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Lacepède, 1804)

Synonyms:
Phyllopteryx foliatus (Shaw, 1804)
Syngnathus foliatus Shaw, 1804
Syngnatus taeniolatus Lacepède, 1804

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Phyllopteryx (Genus) > Phyllopteryx taeniolatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Phyllopteryx taeniolatus (c) Muelly, 2019
1
Foto: Bare island bei Sydney, Australien
1
1

Female


Spawn


Commonly

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto:  Sydney, New South Wales, Australien
2
Phyllopteryx taeniolatus,Sea Dragon,Monterey Aquarium 2012
1
Copyright Jeff Dubosc
1
Phyllopteryx taeniolatus (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 09.08.19#2
Hallo Torsten,

in der Liste zum Washingtoner Artenschutzübereinkommen werden die beide Fetzenfische nicht
aufgeführt und sind demnach nicht besonders geschützt, eine CITES ist demnach nicht nötig.

Phyllopteryx taeniolatus
Phyllopteryx dewysea

Warum dies so ist, ist mir allerdings schleierhaft.

Siehe: www.cites.org

LG

Andreas

--
Liebe Grüße Andreas
am 19.12.04#1
alle fetzenfischen stehen unter artenschutz.Mann bekommte sie aber auf dem schwarzmarkt für zwischen 2000 dollar und 3000 dollar.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss