Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodipterus faber


Profile

lexID:
427 
AphiaID:
159703 
Scientific:
Chaetodipterus faber 
German:
Atlantischer Spatenfisch 
English:
Atlantic Spadefish 
Category:
Szpadelkowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ephippidae (Family) > Chaetodipterus (Genus) > faber (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Broussonet, ), 1782 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Columbia, East-Atlantic Ocean, Suriname, The Bahamas, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Saint Lucia, West-Atlantic Ocean, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Cuba, Panama, Barbados, Guatemala, the Caribbean, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, French Guiana, Aruba, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Honduras, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Martynika, Nikaragua, Trynidad i Tobago 
Sea depth:
3 - 35 Meter 
Size:
85 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Amphipods, małze, meduza, mrożony pokarm , piaskówki, poilpy korali, ślimaki 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:25:54 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Chaetodipterus faber are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Chaetodipterus faber, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Chaetodipterus faber, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Broussonet, 1782)

This species has no aquaristic importance. It is almost never importet and gets up to 90cm large. Seems to be sensitively and tends to get iychtio.

Synonym:
Chaetodon faber Broussonet, 1782

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Ephippidae (Family) > Chaetodipterus (Genus) > Chaetodipterus faber (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodipterus faber

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodipterus faber