Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bulbaeolidia alba


Profile

lexID:
4240 
Scientific:
Bulbaeolidia alba 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Bulbaeolidia (Genus) > alba (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risbec, ), 1928 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Sulawesi, Tansania, New Caledonia, Indo Pacific, Papua New Guinea, Réunion , Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1,5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Cnidaria 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-18 13:57:41 

Husbandry

Bulbaeolidia alba (Risbec, 1928)

This aeolid is characterised by the swellings on the rhinophores. There is a red patch between rhinophores .

Feeds on small sea anemones.

Synonym:
Aeolidiella alba
Spurilla alba

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Aeolidida (Infraorder) >Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Bulbaeolidia (Genus)

Pictures

Spawn

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bulbaeolidia alba

Last comment in the discussion about Bulbaeolidia alba