Fauna Marin GmbHAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblygobius nocturnus


Profile

lexID:
418 
Scientific:
Amblygobius nocturnus 
German:
Nachtgrundel 
English:
Nocturn goby 
Category:
Babki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > nocturnus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, 1945) 
Occurrence:
Australia, Tuamoto Islands, Samoa, Papua New Guinea, (the) Maldives, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Sumatra, Raja Amat, New Caledonia, Guam, Tonga, Red Sea, Papua, Lord Howe Island, Fiji, Indonesia, Sudan, Philippines, Micronesia, the Andaman Sea, Taiwan, Rapa, Gulf of Oman, Komodo (Komodo Island), Japonia, Morze Arabskie, Ocean Indyjski, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Size:
6 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
artemia, mrożony pokarm , suchy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-02 11:22:41 

Husbandry

(Herre, 1945)

Synonym:
Amblygobius nocturnes (Herre, 1945)
Ctenogobiops klausewitzi Goren, 1978
Yabotichthys nocturnus Herre, 1945

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblygobius (Genus) > Amblygobius nocturnus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblygobius nocturnus

Last comment in the discussion about Amblygobius nocturnus