Fauna Marin GmbHKorallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bryaninops amplus


Profile

lexID:
409 
Scientific:
Bryaninops amplus 
German:
Gorgonien-Zwerggrundel 
English:
Large whip goby 
Category:
Babki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Bryaninops (Genus) > amplus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Larson, 1985 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Guam, Vietnam, Great Barrier Reef, Raja Amat, (the) Maldives, Indonesia, Sumatra, Africa, Papua, the Seychelles, The Bangai Archipelago, Philippines, Madagascar, Hawaii, Vanuatu, Saudi Arabia, Palau, Indo Pacific, South-Africa, Australia, Papua New Guinea, Japonia 
Size:
4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
artemia, ikra langust, larwy artemii, oczliki, plankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Łatwy  
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-09-04 14:42:09 

Husbandry

Larson, 1985

Synonym:
Bryaninops ampulus Larson, 1985

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Bryaninops (Genus) > Bryaninops amplus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bryaninops amplus

Last comment in the discussion about Bryaninops amplus