Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Manicina areolata

Manicina areolatais commonly referred to as Stony Coral, Rose coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Średnio trudny. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3856 
AphiaID:
290327 
Scientific:
Manicina areolata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral, Rose Coral 
Category:
Koralowce twarde LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Faviidae (Family) > Manicina (Genus) > areolata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
0 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-15 18:33:10 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Manicina areolata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Manicina areolata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Manicina areolata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Description: Colonies are either free-living or attached; the former have a cone-shaped undersurface. Small colonies are oval shaped and consist of a central axial valley with short side valleys. Larger colonies are hemispherical and meandroid. There is a conspicuous ambulacral groove along the tops of valley walls. Septa are thick and even.
Color: Usually uniform pale orange-brown but may be a variety of browns, greys and greens with contrasting colours of valleys and walls.
Habitat: Subtidal seagrass beds where colonies are small and free-living, also shallow reef environments where colonies are attached and become hemispherical.
Abundance: Usually uncommon.
Similar Species: Colpophyllia natans. Small colonies resemble Diploria labyrinthiformis and the species generally resembles the trachyphyllid Trachyphyllia geoffroyi.

Synonym:
Madrepora areolata Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Mussidae (Family) > Faviinae (Subfamily) > Manicina (Genus)

External links

  1. Corals of the World (en). Abgerufen am 15.06.2021.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 15.06.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 15.06.2021.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss