Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Lithophyllum fasciculatum

Lithophyllum fasciculatumis commonly referred to as encrusting coralline alga. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Kalkrotalge (Lithophyllum fasciculatum)

Kalkrotalge (Lithophyllum fasciculatum)


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3742 
AphiaID:
145148 
Scientific:
Lithophyllum fasciculatum 
German:
Kalkrotalge 
English:
Encrusting Coralline Alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Lithophyllaceae (Family) > Lithophyllum (Genus) > fasciculatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck) Foslie, 1898 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-10 08:55:16 

Info

Lithophyllum incrustans Philippi, 1837

Calcified smooth pink or greyish pink crusts on rock, shells and hard substrates. May become bleached when exposed to strong sunlight. Difficult to identify.

The encrusting coralline alga Lithophyllum incrustans is a Host of Heteranthessius scotti (ectoparasitic) and
Zygomolgus curtiramus ( ectoparasitic).

Synonyms:
Corallium cretaceum lichenoides
Crodelia incrustans
Hyperantherella incrustans
Lithophyllum incrustans f. angulata
Lithothamnion incrustans
Lithothamnion incrustans f. depressum
Lithothamnion polymorphum f. confluens
Melobesia polymorpha
Spongites confluens

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinophycidae (Subclass) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Lithophylloideae (Subfamily) > Lithophyllum (Genus) > rLithophyllum incrustans (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss