Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mycteroperca tigris


Profile

lexID:
3484 
AphiaID:
273884 
Scientific:
Mycteroperca tigris 
German:
Tiger-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Tiger Grouper 
Category:
Okonie morskie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > tigris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
The Bahamas, Suriname, Papua, Cuba, Florida, Moluccas, the Cayman Islands, Venezuela, Barbados, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, the Netherlands Antilles, Columbia, Guadeloupe, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, Haiti, French Guiana, USA, Saint Lucia, Jamaica, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Honduras, Martynika, Nikaragua, Saint Kitts i Nevis, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
homary, langusty, makrele, małe ryby, małze 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-02 19:43:56 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1833)

Mycteroperca tigris, also known as Tiger Grouper, a moderate-sized serranid found in Bermuda, southern Florida, the western Gulf of Mexico, and throughout the West Indies to northern South America. Usually seen between 10 and 40 metres.

Synonyms:
Mycteroperca hopkinsi Jordan & Rutter, 1897
Serranus camelopardalis Poey, 1860
Serranus felinus Poey, 1860
Serranus repandus Poey, 1860
Serranus rivulatus Poey, 1860
Serranus tigris Valenciennes, 1833
Trisotropis reticulatus Gill, 1865

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > Mycteroperca tigris (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca tigris

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca tigris