Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Hemiscyllium freycineti

Hemiscyllium freycinetiis commonly referred to as Indonesian speckled carpet shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Piero Malaer, Schweiz

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: West Papua, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Piero Malaer, Schweiz Copyright Piero Malaer. Please visit www.istockphoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3339 
AphiaID:
281035 
Scientific:
Hemiscyllium freycineti 
German:
Freycinets Epaulettenhai 
English:
Indonesian Speckled Carpet Shark 
Category:
Rekiny 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Hemiscylliidae (Family) > Hemiscyllium (Genus) > freycineti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-09-26 14:35:01 

Info

Hemiscyllium freycineti, also known as Freycinet's Epaulette shark, can be found in the western Pacific, around Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. A typical shark species of shallow-water zones, considers himself preferably between corals. Hiding during the day in coral columns, usually only the tail is visible.

Hemiscyllium freycineti usually has a brownish background color, which is covered in a honey-comb-like dark patterns.. Typically is a large, mostly dark spot behind the gills. Unfortunately, little is known about this species, it is believed that he fed predominantly fed on ground-dwelling invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Chiloscyllium malaianum (Lesson, 1831)
Scyllium freycineti Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Scyllium malaisianum Lesson, 1831
Scyllium malaisianus Lesson, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Hemiscylliidae (Family) > Hemiscyllium (Genus) > Hemiscyllium freycineti (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: West Papua, Indonesien
1
Copyright Andrej Ryanskiy, Foto: West Papua, Indonesien
1
Copyright Andrej Ryanskiy, Foto: West Papua, Indonesien
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss