Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Synodus variegatus

Synodus variegatusis commonly referred to as Reef Lizard Fish, Engleman's Lizardfish, Reef Lizardfish, Scaly-cheek Lizardfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3006 
AphiaID:
217670 
Scientific:
Synodus variegatus 
German:
Riff-Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Reef Lizard Fish, Engleman's Lizardfish, Reef Lizardfish, Scaly-cheek Lizardfish 
Category:
Jaszczurnikowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodus (Genus) > variegatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1803 
Sea depth:
3 - 121 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-01 09:07:03 

Info

(Lacepède, 1803)

Synodus variegatus, alos called the Reef Lizard Fish or even simply Lizard Fish, can be found throughout the Indian Ocean including the Red Sea and the Pacific to Micronesia. Usually it is found on stony or rocky ground in lagoon's as well as reef plateaus between 3 - 40 m depth.

He has an elongated, more flattened belly, reminded of the body of a goby. Head is rather flat, eyes usually above the waist. The tail is rather short and rounded. The body coloration is a mottled tan to brown with red-brown to red patches of various sizes.

Usually they are found in pairs, but also individually, on stones or sand (often buried) where their wait their preferred prey (smal fish) which usually pass in swarms to them.

Synonyms:
Salmo variegatus Lacepède, 1803
Salmo varius Lacepède, 1803
Saurida rubrotaeniata Liénard, 1891
Saurus englemani (Schultz, 1953)
Saurus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803)
Synodus engelmani Schultz, 1953
Synodus englamani Schultz, 1953
Synodus englemani Schultz, 1953
Synodus houlti McCulloch, 1921
Synodus variegates (Lacepède, 1803)
Synodus varius (Lacepède, 1803)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodontinae (Subfamily) > Synodus (Genus) > Synodus variegatus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Synodus variegatus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Synodus variegatus, copyright by Kurt Zimmrmann
1
Synodus variegatus, copyright by Kurt Zimmrmann
1
Synodus variegatus; Malediven Vilamendhoo
1
Synodus variegatus; Malediven Vilamendhoo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.