Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isurus oxyrinchus

...

Copyright Mark Conlin, gemeinfrei

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2825 
AphiaID:
105839 
Scientific:
Isurus oxyrinchus 
German:
Kurzflossen-Mako 
English:
Shortfin Mako 
Category:
Rekiny 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Lamniformes (Order) > Lamnidae (Family) > Isurus (Genus) > oxyrinchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rafinesque, 1810 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Vietnam, Nigeria, Ecuador, Johnston Atoll, Tuvalu, New Guinea, Costa Rica, Togo, the Mediterranean Sea, Brunei Darussalam, Singapore, Indo Pacific, Marquesas Islands, São Tomé e Principé, Hong Kong, Suriname, Madagascar, Portugal, Guam, Congo, Palau, Gambia, the Caribbean, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, European Coasts, Cambodia, USA, New Zealand, Dominican Republic, Tonga, Myanmar, Chile, Israel, Mauritius, Senegal, India, Taiwan, Malaysia, The Bahamas, Russland, Haiti, South-Africa, cosmopolitan species, the Andaman Sea, Papua New Guinea, The Gulf of Guinea, Somalia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, French Guiana, Venezuela, the Netherlands Antilles, the Ivory Coast, Tunesien, Nauru, Cook Islands, Thailand, Micronesia, the British Isles, Sierra Leone, Indonesia, Morocco, Barbados, Samoa, Sudan, Réunion , Equatorial Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Comores, Pakistan, Galapagos Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Wake Atoll, Niue, Eritrea, Jordan, Uruguay, New Caledonia, Djibouti, Tokelau, Mozambique, the Cayman Islands, Scandinavia, Iran, Marschall Islands, Benin, Saudi Arabia, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Madeira, Australia, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Corea, Panama, Ghana, Kiribati, West Sahara, Norfolk Island, Fiji, Cameroon, Vanuatu, El Salvador, Tuamoto Islands, Namibia, Jamaica, Tansania, the Seychelles, (the) Maldives, Solomon Islands, Hawaii, Cuba, Angola, Peru, Gulf of California, Spain, Columbia, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), French Polynesia, Alaska , Algieria, Argentyna, Bangladesz, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Chiny, Egipt, Honduras, Japonia, Kanada, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Nikaragua, Ocean Indyjski, Pacyfik Poludniowy, Samoa Amerykańskie, Tahiti, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Size:
250 cm - 390 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 16°C 
Food:
Turtles, Mammals, Sea ​​mammals, bezkręgowce, detrytus, głowonogi, grube ryby, małe rekiny, małe ryby, ślimaki 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-06-08 09:10:58 

Husbandry

Rafinesque, 1810

Synonyms:
Carcharias tigris Atwood, 1869
Isuropsis dekayi Gill, 1862
Isuropsis glaucus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Isuropsis mako (Whitley, 1929)
Isurus africanus Smith, 1957
Isurus bideni Phillipps, 1932
Isurus cepedii (Lesson, 1831)
Isurus glaucus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Isurus guentheri (Murray, 1884)
Isurus mako Whitley, 1929
Isurus oxyrhincus Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus oxyrhynchus Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus spallanzani Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus tigris (Atwood, 1869)
Isurus tigris africanus Smith, 1957
Lamna glauca (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Lamna guentheri Murray, 1884
Lamna huidobrii Philippi, 1887
Lamna latro Owen, 1853
Lamna oxyrhina Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1838
Oxyrhina glauca Müller & Henle, 1839
Oxyrhina gomphodon Müller & Henle, 1839
Squalus cepedii Lesson, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Lamniformes (Order) > Lamnidae (Family) > Isurus (Genus) > Isurus oxyrinchus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isurus oxyrinchus

Last comment in the discussion about Isurus oxyrinchus