Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhodactis osculifera


Profile

lexID:
2677 
Scientific:
Rhodactis osculifera 
German:
St. Thomas Scheibenanemone 
English:
St. Thomas anemone, warty corallimorpharian 
Category:
Grzybowieńce 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Discosomidae (Family) > Rhodactis (Genus) > osculifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
Le Sueur, 1817 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, USA, Florida, the Netherlands Antilles, The Bahamas, Puerto Rico, the Caribbean, Belize, Kanada, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
3 - 23 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, plankton, światło/zooksantelle 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Łatwy  
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-04-07 20:47:16 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Rhodactis osculifera are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Rhodactis osculifera, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Rhodactis osculifera, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Hoese & Allen, 1977

The St. Thomas anemone is one of the forgotten gems of the Tropical Atlantic. At first glance, an aquarist might mistake it for a Rhodactis species but it is more closely related to other Carribean Discosoma species. This mushroom is most commonly found with a diameter of about 1.5 to 3 inches although larger individuals can reach 4 to 5 inches in diamter. Fore more Infos click to the Link to Coralite.net.

Synonyms:
Actinia osculifera Le Sueur, 1817
Actinothrix sancti thomae Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860
Actinotryx macropapillata Weill, 1929
Actinotryx sancti thomae Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860
Actinotryx sancti-thomae Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860
Actinotryx sancti-thomæ Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860
Aureliania osculifera (Le Sueur, 1817)
Discosoma sanctithomae (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)
Discosoma torpida (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1861)
Orinia torpida Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860
Rhodactis sancti thomae (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)
Rhodactis sanctithomae (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)
Rhodactis sancti-thomae (Duchassaing & Michelotti)
Rhodactis sancti-thomæ (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Golbart am 20.04.19#2
Hallo Zusammen

Habe mir vor 2 Wochen Rhodactis osculifera gekauft, ein sehr schönes Tier in eine rot Ton und eine Durchmesser von ca, 5cm.
Beim Kauf wurde ich darauf hingewiesen das sie sich auf Stein oder Korallbruch am wohlsten fühle und nicht zu viel Licht.
Die Rhodactis osculifera hat sich bei mir Ihren eigenen Platz gesucht, sie liegt auf Sand im vorderen Bereich des Aquarium's.l
A_K am 08.09.17#1
Sehr einfach zu haltende Scheibenanemone, die deutlich größer werden kann als z.B. gewöhnliche Discosoma-Arten, 10-15cm sind durchaus drin. Kommt leider nicht so oft in den Handel und speziell die extrem seltenen roten und orangen Arten werden sehr teuer gehandelt. Liebhabertier!
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhodactis osculifera

Last comment in the discussion about Rhodactis osculifera