Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Palaemon serenus

...

Rock Shrimp - Palaemon serenus - Oktober 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Gangga - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
Rock Shrimp - Palaemon serenus - Felsengarnele
Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2562 
Scientific:
Palaemon serenus 
German:
Felsengarnele 
English:
Rock Shrimp 
Category:
Krewetki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemon (Genus) > serenus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Heller, 1862 
Occurrence:
Sulawesi, Red Sea, Indo Pacific, East Africa, Hawaii 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
artemia, detrytus, drobny suchy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-08-13 08:17:35 

Husbandry

Heller, 1862

Synonym:
Leander serenus Heller, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemoninae (Subfamily) > Palaemon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

seegraswiese am 18.11.08#1
These pictures do not show Palaemon serenus. They show a species of Urocardiella.

Palaemon serenus ist eine Art aus den kühlen Gewässern Südaustraliens und Tasmaniens. Palaemon serenus kommt im tropischen Indopazifik, wo die oben gezeigten Bilder von Michael Henke entstanden sind, nicht vor. Palaemon serenus sieht so aus:
www.anu.edu.au
flickr.com
Die Bilder von Michael Henke und Starfish zeigen nicht Palaemon serenus. Es handelt sich bei den von Michael Henke und Starfish fotografierten Tieren wahrscheinlich (wie bereits vermutet) um eine Urocaridella Art.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Palaemon serenus

Last comment in the discussion about Palaemon serenus