Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lobophyllia erythraea

Lobophyllia erythraeais commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Średnio trudny. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien

Symphyllia erythraea. Red Sea. The typical appearance of a colony. Photograph: Charlie Veron.


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2477 
AphiaID:
888142 
Scientific:
Lobophyllia erythraea 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Koralowce twarde LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Lobophyllia (Genus) > erythraea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1879 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-05 21:57:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lobophyllia erythraea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lobophyllia erythraea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lobophyllia erythraea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Symphyllia erythraea
Klunzinger, 1879

Similar Species: Acanthastrea hillae also has a tendency to form valleys with multiple centres. See also A. ishigakiensis.

Knows species:
Symphyllia radians
Symphyllia recta



Synonyms:
Acanthastrea erythraea (Klunzinger, 1879)
Isophyllia erythraea Klunzinger, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Symphyllia (Genus) > Symphyllia erythraea (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss