Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster rostrata


Profile

lexID:
2184 
AphiaID:
127411 
Scientific:
Canthigaster rostrata 
German:
Karibischer Spitzkopf-Kugelfisch 
English:
Caribbean Sharpnose-puffer 
Category:
Rozdymki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > rostrata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, USA, Haiti, Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Saint Lucia, Equatorial Guinea, Venezuela, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Madeira, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, West-Atlantic Ocean, Antigua i Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantyk Centralny, Belize, Bermudy, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Martynika, Małe Antyle, Montserrat, Nikaragua, Saint Kitts i Nevis, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 26°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Hydrozoa polyps, gąbki, glony, jeżowce, kraby, krewetki, małze, piaskówki, rozgwiazdy, skorupiaki, ślimaki 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:59:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Canthigaster rostrata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Canthigaster rostrata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Canthigaster rostrata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1786)

Inhabits reefs and marginal habitats such as seagrass beds. Diet consists of seagrass, sponges, crabs and other crustaceans, mollusks, polychaete worms, sea urchins, starfishes, hydroids and algae.

Synonyms:
Canthigaster rostratus (Bloch, 1786)
Tetrodon ornatus Poey, 1867
Tetrodon rostratus Bloch, 1786

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster rostrata (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster rostrata

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster rostrata