Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Hoplolatilus fronticinctus

Hoplolatilus fronticinctusis commonly referred to as Pastel tilefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Dla zaawansowanych. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Jeff Dubosc, Frankreich

Copyright Jeff Dubosc


Courtesy of the author Jeff Dubosc, Frankreich Please visit www.allfishes.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2133 
AphiaID:
218376 
Scientific:
Hoplolatilus fronticinctus 
German:
Torpdeobarsch 
English:
Pastel Tilefish 
Category:
Malkanikowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Hoplolatilus (Genus) > fronticinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1887 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-02-04 12:29:20 

Info

(Günther, 1887)

Body pale olive-grey, darker above, belly pale blue; bluish violet band joining eyes across front of snout; lips and cheeks blue; upper 1/3 of pectoral fins bluish white, remainder pale yellow. This rare species has the deepest body in the genus and a thicker tail than H. cuniculus and H. starcki
Inhabits sandy areas at bases of reefs. A rare species that schools above huge mounds of rubble that it apparently builds.

Synonym:
Latilus fronticinctus Günther, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthinae (Subfamily) > Hoplolatilus (Genus) > Hoplolatilus fronticinctus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Torpedobarsche im Aquarium (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss