Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Pegasus volitans

Pegasus volitansis commonly referred to as Longtail Seamoth, Long-tailed Dragonfish, Long-tailed Dragon-fish, Pelagic Dragon-fish, Sea Moth, Winged Dragonfish, Slender Seamoth. Difficulty in the aquarium: Wyłącznie dla ekspertów! Bardzo trudny w hodowli!. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NikiWei

Pegasus volitans

Flügelross, slender Pegasus aufgenommen Negros/Philippinen


Uploaded by NikiWei.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1885 
AphiaID:
218163 
Scientific:
Pegasus volitans 
German:
Flügelross 
English:
Longtail Seamoth, Long-tailed Dragonfish, Long-tailed Dragon-fish, Pelagic Dragon-fish, Sea Moth, Winged Dragonfish, Slender Seamoth 
Category:
Cmy morskie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gasterosteiformes (Order) > Pegasidae (Family) > Pegasus (Genus) > volitans (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Sea depth:
1 - 75 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Wyłącznie dla ekspertów! Bardzo trudny w hodowli! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 17:46:47 

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

A rare species in the Sea, in reeftank to. Collected from muddy and sandy bottoms of estuaries and bays. Known to 'walk' over the bottom using its tentacular pelvic fins.
its not easy to keep, only eat live food!

Synonyms:
Cataphractus anceps Gronow, 1854
Leptopegasus natans (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parapegasus natans (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parapegasus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pégase spatule Lacepède, 1800
Pegasis volitans Linnaeus, 1758
Pegasus natans Linnaeus, 1766
Pegasus pristis Bleeker, 1852
Pegasus spatula Lacepède, 1800
Pegasus volans Linnaeus, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gasterosteiformes (Order) > Pegasidae (Family) > Pegasus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss