Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyclopterus lumpus


Profile

lexID:
1684 
AphiaID:
127214 
Scientific:
Cyclopterus lumpus 
German:
Seehase 
English:
Lumpsucker 
Category:
Taszowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cyclopteridae (Family) > Cyclopterus (Genus) > lumpus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
The Bahamas, the British Isles, Scandinavia, West-Atlantic Ocean, USA, European Coasts, East-Atlantic Ocean, Bermudy, Grenlandia, Kanada 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
1°C - 23°C 
Food:
kraby, krewetki, krewetki koktajlowe, małe ryby, małze, meduza, mięsko małży, mysis, skorupiaki, ślimaki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Wyłącznie dla ekspertów! Bardzo trudny w hodowli! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-10-20 14:10:45 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Cyclopterus caeruleus Mitchill, 1815
Cyclopterus coronatus Couch, 1838
Cyclopterus lumpus hudsonius Cox, 1920
Cyclopterus minutus Pallas, 1769
Cyclopterus pavoninus Shaw, 1797
Cyclopterus pyramidatus Shaw, 1804
Lumpus anglorum DeKay, 1842
Lumpus vulgaris McMurtrie, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cyclopteridae (Family) > Cyclopterus (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyclopterus lumpus

Last comment in the discussion about Cyclopterus lumpus


Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.