Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heniochus chrysostomus


Profile

lexID:
1416 
AphiaID:
276748 
Scientific:
Heniochus chrysostomus 
German:
Pazifik-Wimpelfisch 
English:
Horned Bannerfish, Horned Coralfish, Pennant Bannerfish, Threeband Pennant, Threeband Pennantfish, Threeband Pennantfish 
Category:
Motylki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Heniochus (Genus) > chrysostomus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tokelau, Australia, Christmas Islands, Guam, Corea, New South Wales, Pitcairn Islands, Sulawesi, Vietnam, Fiji, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Philippines, Samoa, Tonga, Indonesia, Line Islands, Palau, Raja Amat, Taiwan, Wallis and Futuna, French Polynesia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Micronesia, Phoenix Islands, Vanuatu, Cook Islands, Bunaken, Japonia, Pacyfik Poludniowy, Samoa Amerykańskie 
Sea depth:
1. - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
artemia, mysis, plankton, poilpy korali, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Wyłącznie dla ekspertów! Bardzo trudny w hodowli! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:05:41 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Heniochus chrysostomus, also known as the Pennant Bannerfish, is easy to recognised by its colouration. They are known from the whole western and southern Pacific. From Western India to Pitcairn Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals, southern Queensland, and New Caledonia; throughout Micronesia.

The Pennant Bannerfish is white with a black band crossing the head and extending through the ventral fins. Two brown bands cross the body. The snout is yellow- gold, stoma. The fourth dorsal fin spine supports an expanded pennant.

Heniochus chrysostomus is found in coral rich areas in subtidal reef flats and lagoons and seaward reefs at depths of 2 to 20 m. Juveniles solitary and usually found in estuaries and lagoons; adults usually in pairs.

Heniochus chrysostomus eats mainly coral polyps.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon teatae Curtiss, 1938
Heniochus chrysostomas Cuvier, 1831
Heniochus drepanoides Thiollière, 1857
Heniochus melanistion Bleeker, 1854
Heniochus permutatus Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Heniochus (Genus)

hma

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Western Pacific; 18 cm; very common
Seen mainly in summer to autumn; easy to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heniochus chrysostomus

Last comment in the discussion about Heniochus chrysostomus