Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon capistratus


Profile

lexID:
1411 
AphiaID:
159661 
Scientific:
Chaetodon capistratus 
German:
Vieraugen-Falterfisch 
English:
Butterbun, Butterfly, Four-eye Butterflyfish, Foureye Butterflyfish, Foureye Butterflyfish, Four-eyed Butteflyfish, Kete, School Mistress 
Category:
Chetonikowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > capistratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Florida, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, Puerto Rico, West-Atlantic Ocean, Barbados, the Cayman Islands, Cuba, Saint Lucia, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, USA, Ameryka Południowa, Antigua i Barbuda, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Martynika, Nikaragua, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Food:
artemia, mrożony pokarm , mysis, piaskówki, poilpy korali, skorupiaki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-04-23 16:47:53 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Chaetodon capistratus, also known as foureye butterflyfish; he gets its name from the large, dark spot on the rear portion of the body, surrounded by a brilliant white ring. The Foureye is a compressed, discus-shaped fish with a concave forehead. This body plan gives the fish great maneuverability. Adult foureye has a white body marked with numerous dark thin lines that radiate diagonally from the mid body to the top and the bottom of the fish. Adults may reach 10 – 15cm (3.5 to 6 inches) in length.

Chaetodon capistratus is a very common butterflyfish in the tropical western Atlantic and to be found along the coast of the USA and Bermuda to West Indies and northern South America also Bahamas, Gulf of Mexico and Antilles. The foureye butterflyfish inhabits shallow coral reefs and related inshore habitats such as sea grass beds; he feeds mainly on zoantharians, polychaete worms, gorgonians and tunicates


Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon bricei Smith, 1898

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon capistratus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon capistratus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon capistratus