Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Etisus demani

Etisus demaniis commonly referred to as Pale Pebble Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Foto: Kwajalein (Kwajalein Atoll), Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14014 
AphiaID:
209112 
Scientific:
Etisus demani 
German:
Bleiche Kieselkrabbe 
English:
Pale Pebble Crab 
Category:
Kraby 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Xanthidae (Family) > Etisus (Genus) > demani (Species) 
Initial determination:
Odhner, 1925 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
24.7°C - 29.3°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-23 13:09:05 

Uwaga!


Trujący lub jadowity! Bardzo niebiezpieczny! Zachowaj ostrożność w obchodzeniu się z nim!

Info

Etisus demani belongs to the genus Xanthidae, in this genus some crabs are poisonous to very poisonous, whereby the crabs do not produce the poison themselves, it is produced by bacteria or ingested through food.
Even intensive boiling does not destroy the toxin, which can also be lethal to humans.
Unfortunately, we do not have a complete and up-to-date overview of all poisonous Xanthidae crabs, so we must owe an indication of the toxicity bi Etisus demani.

Etisus demani is found under dead coral or rubble, overall the crab is light brown, sometimes with reddish brown spots or bands.
Their claws have paddle-shaped tips that are sometimes darker than the rest of the body coloration.

The crab attains a carapace width up to 2.5cm.


Synonyms:
Chlorodopsis frontalis (Dana, 1852)
Leptodius molokaiensis Rathbun, 1906

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss