Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Salvelinus fontinalis

Salvelinus fontinalisis commonly referred to as Brook trout. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13984 
AphiaID:
154241 
Scientific:
Salvelinus fontinalis 
German:
Bachsaibling 
English:
Brook Trout 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopteri (Class) > Salmoniformes (Order) > Salmonidae (Family) > Salvelinus (Genus) > fontinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1814 
Sea depth:
15 - 27 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 86cm 
Weight:
8 kg 
Temperature:
1,5°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Salvelinus agassizii
  • Salvelinus albus
  • Salvelinus alpinus
  • Salvelinus anaktuvukensis
  • Salvelinus andriashevi
  • Salvelinus boganidae
  • Salvelinus colii
  • Salvelinus confluentus
  • Salvelinus curilus
  • Salvelinus czerskii
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-08 19:16:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Salvelinus fontinalis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Salvelinus fontinalis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Salvelinus fontinalis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

The brook trout, like the salmon, the sea trout, the eel or the sturgeon, is an anadromous migratory fish, which was introduced by man into many areas of the world, and was used, for example, for aquaculture.
Specimens escape from aqua farms again and again, which, like the brook trout, feel at home in foreign waters and cause difficulties for the native fauna in many ways.

The brook trout prefers larger prey, but it feeds on a wide range of organisms, including worms, leeches, beetles, crustaceans, mollusks, fish, small amphibians: frogs and salamanders, small mammals mice), insects: Chironomids, caddisflies, black flies, mayflies, stoneflies, and dragonflies, and sometimes even plant material.

The brook trout is now classified as an "invasive species" and a "potential pest" to native fauna.

Due to its anadromous migratory property, the salmonid is constantly entering new areas, e.g. Zimbabwe, Austria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Serbia, Slovakia, and Switzerland.

Salvelinus fontinalis is highly prized by fly fishers and other sport fishermen, and is consequently frequently stocked, or restocked.
The char rivals our native brown trout for food and is ready to spawn at about the same time, so there is often a loss of laid brown trout eggs.

Crosses are known to occur between brook trout and Arctic char, but these are sterile and cannot reproduce further.


Synonyms:
Baione fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814)
Salmo canadensis Griffith & Smith, 1834
Salmo fontinalis Mitchill, 1814
Salmo hudsonicus Suckley, 1861
Salvelinus fontinalis timagamiensis Henn & Rinckenbach, 1925
Salvelinus timagamiensis Henn & Rinckenbach, 1925

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 07.07.2021.
  2. Global Invasive Species Database (en). Abgerufen am 07.07.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 07.07.2021.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss