Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parantipathes larix

...

Foto: Montecristo Untiefe, Toscana, Italien, Tyrrhenisches Meer
Marzia Bo (UNIGE) & Simonepietro Canese (SZN)
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Marzia Bo, Italien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13545 
AphiaID:
103328 
Scientific:
Parantipathes larix 
German:
Schwarze Koralle, Lärchen-Koralle 
English:
Black Coral, Larix-Coral 
Category:
Gorgonie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Schizopathidae (Family) > Parantipathes (Genus) > larix (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1788 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, North Atlantic Ocean, West-Atlantic Ocean, Morocco, Tyrrhenian Sea (Mediterranean Sea), Italy, East-Atlantic Ocean, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), Mauritania, West Sahara, Ligurian Sea (Mediterranean), East cost of USA 
Sea depth:
100 - 2300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 16°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-13 20:02:25 

Husbandry

We warmly thank Dr. Marzia Bo, Italy, for the great photo of the black coral Parantipathes larix.


Synonym: Antipathes larix Esper, 1788

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parantipathes larix

Last comment in the discussion about Parantipathes larix