Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Amino Organic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pagurus brevidactylus

...

Foto: Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary, Golf von Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13369 
AphiaID:
366662 
Scientific:
Pagurus brevidactylus 
German:
Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Hermit Crab 
Category:
Kraby pustelniki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Paguridae (Family) > Pagurus (Genus) > brevidactylus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, Columbia, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, North Atlantic Ocean, South America (Western Atlantic Ocean), Barbados, Florida, Cuba, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, West-Atlantic Ocean, the Caribbean, Panama, Belize, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Honduras, Trynidad i Tobago, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
0 - 130 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Coral spawn, Carnivore, Amphipods, Fish eggs, Carrion, detrytus, ikra langust, krewetki koktajlowe 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-19 16:17:33 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Eupagurus brevidactylus Stimpson, 1859
Pagurus brevidactilus Scelzo & Boschi, 1973
Pagurus miamensis Provenzano, 1959
Pagurus miamensis uncifer Forest & de Saint Laurent, 1968

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pagurus brevidactylus

Last comment in the discussion about Pagurus brevidactylus