Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anisotremus virginicus


Profile

lexID:
131 
AphiaID:
279625 
Scientific:
Anisotremus virginicus 
German:
Schweins-Grunzer 
English:
Porkfish 
Category:
Luszczowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Anisotremus (Genus) > virginicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Barbados, the Cayman Islands, Florida, Guatemala, the Caribbean, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Venezuela, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Columbia, Panama, The Bahamas, Suriname, West-Atlantic Ocean, Dominican Republic, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Saint Lucia, USA, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Honduras, Martynika, Montserrat, Nikaragua, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, bezkręgowce, małze, mięsko małży, mrożony pokarm , piaskówki, rozgwiazdy, skorupiaki, ślimaki 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Łatwy  
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 11:54:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Anisotremus virginicus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Anisotremus virginicus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Anisotremus virginicus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym: Sparus virginicus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Anisotremus (Genus) > Anisotremus virginicus (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Juvenile

1

Adult


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Chrysokoll am 29.03.11#1
Unter dem Link www.discoverlife.org
(spanisch) sind weitere Bilder, inklusive ein Bild eines Jungtieres, abgebildet.

Wird auch porkfish bzw Schweinsfisch genannt (wegen dem Grunzen).
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anisotremus virginicus

Last comment in the discussion about Anisotremus virginicus