Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Melichthys niger


Profile

lexID:
1292 
AphiaID:
219881 
Scientific:
Melichthys niger 
German:
Schwarzer Weißbindendrücker 
English:
Black Triggerfish 
Category:
Rogatnice 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Melichthys (Genus) > niger (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Guam, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, USA, The Bangai Archipelago, Mozambique, Tokelau, Jamaica, Northern Mariana Islands, Sumatra, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Clipperton Island, Panama, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Dominican Republic, Revillagigedo Islands, São Tomé e Principé, Madagascar, French Guiana, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Marquesas Islands, Equatorial Guinea, Wake Atoll, Haiti, The Bahamas, Micronesia, Indonesia, Taiwan, Johnston Atoll, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), East-Atlantic Ocean, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Kiribati, Portugal, Somalia, Cuba, Fiji, Solomon Islands, (the) Maldives, the Society Islands, Mauritius, Christmas Islands, Guatemala, Australia, India, Barbados, Nauru, Togean Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Ogasawara Islands, Sulawesi, the Caribbean, Cook Islands, Papua New Guinea, Sri Lanka, Columbia, El Salvador, The Ryukyu Islands, Madeira, French Polynesia, Marschall Islands, West-Atlantic Ocean, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Hawaii, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Indo Pacific, Niue, Suriname, the Canary Islands, Palau, Saint Lucia, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Puerto Rico, the Seychelles, Réunion , Flores, Samoa, Morocco, Mayotte, Wallis and Futuna, Tuamoto Islands, New Caledonia, Tansania, Java, the Cayman Islands, East Africa, South-Africa, Kenya, Costa Rica, Philippines, Spain, Comores, Ecuador, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Malaysia, Galapagos Islands, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Aruba, Azory, Bali, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Chiny, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Honduras, Japonia, Martynika, Montserrat, Morza tropikalne, Nikaragua, Ocean Indyjski, Saint Kitts i Nevis, Samoa Amerykańskie, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
0 - 75 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
artemia, mrożony pokarm , mysis, plankton 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-21 17:44:38 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1786)

Synonyms:
Balistes fuscolineatus Seale, 1901
Balistes kib Montrouzier, 1857
Balistes kibitar Montrouzier, 1857
Balistes niger Bloch, 1786
Balistes piceus Poey, 1863
Balistes radula Solander, 1848
Balistes ringens Osbeck, 1765
Balistes sillone Le Danois, 1961
Balistes verrucosus Gronow, 1854
Melichthys bispinosus Gilbert, 1890
Melichthys piceus (Poey, 1863)
Melichthys radula (Solander, 1848)
Melichthys ringens (Osbeck, 1765)
Melicthys niger (Bloch, 1786)
Melicthys radula (Solander, 1848)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Melichthys (Genus) > Melichthys niger (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Melichthys niger

Last comment in the discussion about Melichthys niger