Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bothus lunatus


Profile

lexID:
1291 
AphiaID:
274187 
Scientific:
Bothus lunatus 
German:
Pfauenbutt 
English:
Plate Fish 
Category:
Skarpiowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > lunatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
West-Atlantic Ocean, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Haiti, Costa Rica, Barbados, Suriname, Jamaica, Florida, Venezuela, Panama, Columbia, Guatemala, the Cayman Islands, The Bahamas, São Tomé e Principé, Dominican Republic, USA, East-Atlantic Ocean, the Caribbean, French Guiana, Guadeloupe, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Honduras, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Nikaragua 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
głowonogi, kraby, krewetki, krewetki, krewetki koktajlowe, małe ryby, mrożony pokarm , mysis, skorupiaki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Tank:
~ 1300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Wyłącznie dla ekspertów! Bardzo trudny w hodowli! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-05 13:21:25 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Bothus lunulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Platophrys lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pleuronectes argus Bloch, 1783
Pleuronectes lunatus Linnaeus, 1758
Rhomboidichthys lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Romboidichthys lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > Bothus lunatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus lunatus

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus lunatus