Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Rogadius pristiger

Rogadius pristigeris commonly referred to as Thorny flathead. Difficulty in the aquarium: Fish-only aquariums. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Buleleng Kabupaten, Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12910 
AphiaID:
218146 
Scientific:
Rogadius pristiger 
German:
Plattköpf 
English:
Thorny Flathead 
Category:
Płaskogłowowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Rogadius (Genus) > pristiger (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Sea depth:
15 - 95 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22,1°C - 28,4°C 
Difficulty:
Fish-only aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-26 14:54:05 

Info

Rogadius pristiger is a brownish flat head with 3-4 darker, brown to blackish saddles on the back and sides, a blackish, spiny dorsal fin with black and white bands on the spines and black spots on the second dorsal fin.
The pectoral fin of this animal belonging to the order of dragonheads has a white base, dark spots in the middle of the fin and a wide dark submarginal band with a narrow white edge; the pelvic fin has dark spots and a narrow white edge.

The flathead lives on sandy and muddy soils and is rarely seen due to its depth distribution, which starts from 15 metres.
Despite numerous sources, we cannot make any precise predictions about the diet of the flathead, but we assume that various invertebrates, crustaceans and small fish will be among its prey.

There is no information about keeping them in the aquarium.

Synonym: Platycephalus pristiger (Cuvier, 1829)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage von zsispeo (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss