Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caulerpa sertularioides


Profile

lexID:
1266 
AphiaID:
144474 
Scientific:
Caulerpa sertularioides 
German:
Federcaulerpa 
English:
Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > sertularioides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(S.G.Gmelin) M.A.Howe, 1905 
Occurrence:
Madagascar, Australia, the Mediterranean Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, French Polynesia, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, Saudi Arabia, Iran, the Canary Islands, USA, Somalia, Kuwait, the Andaman Sea, Mauritius, Barbados, New Zealand, Djibouti, Papua New Guinea, Ghana, Samoa, Indonesia, Sierra Leone, Jordan, Vietnam, Cuba, Tansania, Malaysia, The Bahamas, Mozambique, Pakistan, Galapagos Islands, Red Sea, India, Senegal, Jamaica, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Sri Lanka, Réunion , Angola, the Netherlands Antilles, Fiji, Philippines, Great Barrier Reef, São Tomé e Principé, Indo Pacific, Singapore, Cameroon, Venezuela, Columbia, Thailand, (the) Maldives, Myanmar, Costa Rica, Panama, Gambia, Solomon Islands, the Seychelles, Kenya, Africa, South-Africa, Bahrajn, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Egipt, Japonia, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Ocean Indyjski, Samoa Amerykańskie, Trynidad i Tobago, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis, światło/zooksantelle 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-20 14:31:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Caulerpa sertularioides are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Caulerpa sertularioides, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Caulerpa sertularioides, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(S.G.Gmelin) M.A.Howe, 1905

Not only much more sensitive to water degradation than the similar Caulerpa taxifolia, but also much more beautiful. Extraodinary growth to large populations under good conditions.

Synonyms:
Caulerpa plumaris (Forsskål) C.Agardh, 1823
Corradoria plumaris (Forssk.) Trevisan
Fucus plumaris Forsskål, 1775
Fucus sertularioides S.G.Gmelin, 1768

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > Caulerpa sertularioides (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa sertularioides

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa sertularioides