Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Heterodontus galeatus

Heterodontus galeatusis commonly referred to as Crested Bull Shark, Crested Bullhead Shark, Crested Horn Shark, Crested Port Jackson Shark, Crested Shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Dragon's Den, Kurnell. Botany Bay, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12449 
AphiaID:
276695 
Scientific:
Heterodontus galeatus 
German:
Kamm-Stierkopfhai 
English:
Crested Bull Shark, Crested Bullhead Shark, Crested Horn Shark, Crested Port Jackson Shark, Crested Shark 
Category:
Rekiny 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Heterodontiformes (Order) > Heterodontidae (Family) > Heterodontus (Genus) > galeatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1870 
Sea depth:
0 - 93 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 152cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-30 14:15:47 

Info

Similar species: Port-Jackson-Shark (Heterodontus portusjacksoni)

Synonyms:
Cestracion galeatus (Günther, 1870)
Heterodontis galeatus (Günther, 1870)
Molochophrys galeatus (Günther, 1870)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Foto: The Gap, Sydney. New South Wales, Australien
1

Juvenile

Foto: Dragon's Den, Kurnell. Botany Bay, New South Wales, Australien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss