Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Salmo salar

Salmo salaris commonly referred to as Atlantic salmon. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain Gemeinfreies Foto

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12280 
AphiaID:
127186 
Scientific:
Salmo salar 
German:
Atlantischer Lachs 
English:
Atlantic Salmon 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Salmoniformes (Order) > Salmonidae (Family) > Salmo (Genus) > salar (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Sea depth:
0 - 210 Meter 
Size:
120 cm - 150 cm 
Weight:
47,00 kg 
Temperature:
2°C - 9°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Salmo abanticus
  • Salmo akairos
  • Salmo aphelios
  • Salmo balcanicus
  • Salmo carpio
  • Salmo caspius
  • Salmo cenerinus
  • Salmo cettii
  • Salmo chilo
  • Salmo ciscaucasicus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 18:30:43 

Info

Synonyms:
Fario trutta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Salmo eriox Linnaeus, 1758
Salmo faris var. forestensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Trutta fluviatilis (Duhamel, 1771)
Trutta marina (Duhamel, 1771)
Trutta salmonata (Rutty, 1772)
Trutta trutta (Linnaeus, 1758)

External links

  1. Atlantischer Lachs (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss