Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaenopsis diabolus


Profile

lexID:
1227 
AphiaID:
218110 
Scientific:
Scorpaenopsis diabolus 
German:
Buckel-Scorpionfisch 
English:
Devil Scorpionfish, False Scorpionfish, False Stonefish 
Category:
Skrzydlice 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > diabolus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Samoa, Cambodia, Sumatra, Komodo (Komodo Island), Timor, Madagascar, Christmas Islands, Mauritius, Cook Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Papua, Red Sea, Johnston Atoll, Sri Lanka, Kiribati, Tansania, Réunion , Western Australia, Vanuatu, Marquesas Islands, Australia, New Caledonia, Galapagos Islands, Oceania, Pitcairn Islands, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, Caroline Island, Coral sea, Tonga, Malaysia, Micronesia, Fiji, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Guam, Solomon Islands, Jordan, South-Africa, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tasman Sea, Lord Howe Island, Vietnam, Marschall Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), New South Wales (Australia), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Palau, Queensland (Australia), the Seychelles, Kenya, Taiwan, Corea, Tuamoto Islands, (the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Mozambique, French Polynesia, East Africa, Philippines, Hawaii, Egipt, Japonia, Morze Arafura morze, Samoa Amerykańskie, Tahiti, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
głowonogi, krewetki, małe ryby, stynki 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-13 10:40:09 

Uwaga!


Trujący lub jadowity! Bardzo niebiezpieczny! Zachowaj ostrożność w obchodzeniu się z nim!

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Scorpaena diabolis (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaena diabolus Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaenopsis catocala Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Scorpaenopsis diabola (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaenopsis diabolis (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenopsis diabolus

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenopsis diabolus